Annual Award Recipients

2021 Award Winners

Presented at Annual Conference

District of the Year: Tice Fire District
Board Member of the Year: Scott Sanford, Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District
District Manager of the Year: David Davis, South Florida Conservancy District
Most Valuable Member of the Year: TIE Betty Argue, Indian Trail Improvement District; Anne Goodnight, Immokalee Fire Control District
Associate Member of the Year: Gehring Group
Safety Award: TIE Coral Springs Improvement District; Northern Palm Beach Improvement District
Gale English Lifetime Achievement Award: Jim Angle, Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District


2020 Award Winners

Presented at October Membership Meeting

District of the Year: ACME Improvement District
Board Member of the Year: Kevin Sasser, Destin Fire Control District
District Manager of the Year: Chief Matthew Love, Fort Myers Beach Fire Control District
Most Valuable Member of the Year: Tanya Quickel, ACME Improvement District
Associate Member of the Year: Jim King, Database Financial Services
Safety Award: East Lake Tarpon Fire & Rescue District
Gale English Lifetime Achievement Award: Joe DeCerbo, Spring Lake Improvement District


2019 Award Winners

Presented at Annual Conference

District of the Year: East lake Tarpon Fire District
Board Member of the Year: Dave Cambareri, San Carlos State Fire District
District Manager of the Year: Chris Shoemaker, Gateway Community Development District
Most Valuable Member of the Year: Joe Decerbo, Spring Lake Improvement District
Associate Member of the Year: Kurt Heymen, Preferred Government Insurance Trust
Gale English Lifetime Achievement Award: O'Neal Bardin
Safety Award: Old Plantation Water Control District


2018 Award Winners

Presented at Annual Conference

District of the Year: Lee County Mosquito Control District
Board Member of the Year: Rodney Tillman
District Manager of the Year: Joe DeCerbo
Most Valuable Member of the Year: Kim Eikov
Associate Member of the Year: Water Walker
Gale English Lifetime Achievement Award: Mary Hickey, Brian Cottrell
Safety Award: South Broward Drainage District
FASD Education Fund Award of Excellence: Preferred Governmental Insurance Trust, Egis Insurance and Risk Advisors, Database Financial Services


2017 Award Winners

Presented at Annual Conference

District of the Year: Lehigh Acres Municipal Services Improvement District
Board Member of the Year: Bill Lomardo
District Manager of the Year: Tom Jamison
Most Valuable Member of the Year: Joyce Hertel
Associate Member of the Year: Egis Insurance & Risk Advisors
Gale English Lifetime Achievement Award: Pat O’Quinn, Ray Witkowski
Virginia Cebula Education Fund Award - Preferred Governmental Insurance Trust cumulative total $22,000; Egis Insurance and Risk Advisors cumulative total $14,400; Database Financial Services cumulative total $9,600


 2016 Award Winners

Presented at Annual Conference

District of the Year: North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District
Board Member of the Year: Becky Bronsdon
District Manager of the Year: Dawn Mullins
Most Valuable Member of the Year: Mary Hickey
Associate Member of the Year: Grau & Associates
Gale English Lifetime Achievement Award: Rodney Tillman
Virginia Cebula Education Fund Award: Preferred Governmental Insurance Trust over $18,400; Egis Insurance and Risk Advisors over $10,800; Database Financial Services over $7,200